|
Post by mr. excellent on May 24, 2015 10:09:00 GMT -5
Dang, I have a hard time coming up with a top 10 of anything. Here's one I've at least "practiced", lol:
Top 10 superhero movies: 10. The Incredible Hulk 9. Spider-man 8. Spider-man 2 7. Captain America: Winter Soldier 6. Iron Man 5. X-Men:DOFP 4. Batman Begins 3. X-2 2. The Dark Knight 1. Watchmen
|
|
|
Post by mr. excellent on May 26, 2015 13:38:36 GMT -5
Oh shoot, how could I forget about Man of Steel? I'd actually put that in spot 8, which would bump The Incredible Hulk out of the top 10.
|
|
|
Post by brotherandbassist on May 26, 2015 13:42:10 GMT -5
It's my all time favorite Superman movie. A lot of people didn't like it, but I loved it. I thought it had a lot of deep, quotable lines in it that really made you think, like when Clark's mom told him to make the world small whenever he was in the closet hiding. I kind of relate that to my religious faith and how I gotta block out bad influences and deem them as small and unworthy of my time. It's ironic that I mention religion and Superman, because to a lot of people, Superman is seen as sort of a "space Moses" and he was created during World War II from what I hear to combat Nazism among other things and promote American values, much like Captain America for Marvel
|
|
|
Post by mr. excellent on May 26, 2015 20:46:29 GMT -5
Space Moses, aye? I thought it was space Jesus.* You know, he's this messiah that was sent to earth to save us all. A God figure. How does the Moses comparison go?
*That would be such a great call back to the other thread.
|
|
|
Post by BackinBlack on May 26, 2015 21:36:22 GMT -5
Well Moses was put in a basket and sent up the river by his mother, whereas Kal-El was put in a rocket by his parents and sent to Earth.
|
|
|
Post by mr. excellent on May 28, 2015 10:23:44 GMT -5
Oh, makes sense. Moses ultimately led his people to Freedom. Guess I can see how both of them work.
|
|
|
Post by mr. excellent on May 29, 2015 23:33:59 GMT -5
Gah! I'm too indecisive.
Top 10 Foods (non-dessert):
10. Steak and Egg breakfast burritos (with Tapatio sauce) 9. lamb chops 8. Mac and Cheese with ground beef 7. Filet Mignon (medium rare) 6. Hoagies: I'm talkin' the best from the spectrum of hot and cold subs 5. Beef Lasagna 4. Tri-Tip Sandwiches (not a hoagie in my book) 3. Fried Chicken* 2. Pizza 1. Burgers
*This summer I want to travel to the U.S.'s famous Southern region to have "real fried" chicken. However, if we're talking fried chicken of the fast food variety, I'd have to say Popeye's fried chicken takes the cake for me, whereas chic-fil-A has the best chicken breast sandwiches with their special chic-fil-A sauce.
|
|
|
Post by brotherandbassist on May 30, 2015 1:23:14 GMT -5
That made me hungry man. Like for real lol. I love Popeyes! Haven't ate there in years, one closest to me got closed down for rats or something a long time ago
|
|
Jul 19, 2010 10:56:13 GMT -5
Spazz
Renowned Contributor
Posts: 871
|
Post by Spazz on May 31, 2015 1:21:16 GMT -5
I'm way too indecisive for this but, here's an attempt at my top music artists and such. The whole thing is subject to change 10. Smashing Pumpkins (I only really like a very small selection. That small selection is really good though. "By Starlight", might be the best song ever) 9. Siouxsie and the Banshees (Really just when John McGeoch was with them) 8. Television 7. The Birthday Party 6. Clara Rockmore 5. Cocteau Twins 4. Frederic Chopin 3. The Cure 2. Franz Liszt 1. Wes Montgomery
|
|
|
Post by mr. excellent on May 31, 2015 16:40:24 GMT -5
I started listening to the Cure's discography from the beginning earlier this year. I listened up to their album Pornography but stopped there for no particular reason, haha. Going to have to pick it back up again.
|
|
Jul 19, 2010 10:56:13 GMT -5
Spazz
Renowned Contributor
Posts: 871
|
Post by Spazz on May 31, 2015 18:27:33 GMT -5
Yeah, for sure. If ever there was a band worth hearing it all, it's the Cure. They were always experimenting and changing their formats and instrumentation, while still keeping a signature sound. There's just a real artistry to it all. It's subjective of course and they certainly have had their weak spots but, I just can't think of many bands who have been around for almost 40 years that actually changed and evolved, and were actually pretty good at it most of the time.
|
|
|
Post by mr. excellent on May 31, 2015 20:10:51 GMT -5
Top 10 superhero movie fight scenes: I tend to have a preference for fight choreography over action, which influenced my listing a bit. That said, when the action spectacle is done right, that has a positive impact on my ratings as well. My list is restricted to fights that have some hand to hand combat.
10. Iron Man and War Machine vs. Drones: Iron Man 2 9. Hulk vs. Abomination: final battle 8. Daredevil Bar Scene (director's cut) 7. Nightcrawler vs. Secret Service: Whitehouse battle 6. Superman vs. Zod: battle in Metropolis 5. Spider-man vs. Doc Ock: train fight 4. Iron Man’s Hulkbuster vs. Hulk 3. Captain America vs. Winter Soldier: highway fight 2. Hit Girl: final battle in Kick Ass 1. Watchmen: Ozymandias vs. The Comedian
Honorable mentions: Spider-man vs. Lizard: high school fight scene Spider-man vs. Doc Ock: bank scene Wolverine vs. Lady Death strike Big Daddy's Warehouse Anything from CA:TWS Anything from Watchmen Wolverine train fight and Wolverine Vs. Shingen
Unfortunately, I've only seen the first 2 blade movies once each back in high school, and I started both of them after midnight. They deserve a rewatch. No doubt, they would've had a spot on the main list or the honorable mentions. Some fights in honorable mentions were better in some ways than the ones I put in the top 10. The bank fight and Lizard fight both showed better use of Spider-man's agility, but overall the train fight was the best combination of everything.
|
|
|
Post by mr. excellent on Jun 8, 2015 13:44:07 GMT -5
Top 10 Cartoon Shows:
Avatar: The Last Airbender Adventure Time Steven Universe The Simpsons Venture Bros Family Guy X-Men (90s) Batman (90s series) Futurama Hey Arnold
This isn't in any particular order. I just can't do it, I refuse. Truth be told, shows are hard because they usually last longer than they should or schedules force rushed, subpar work. At their best, it's hard to say which is better. For me, classic Simpson's bests Family Guy and Futurama. Venture Bros is ridiculous though, I love the show. Sometimes I'm convinced it's the smartest satire I've ever seen.
|
|
Jul 19, 2010 10:56:13 GMT -5
Spazz
Renowned Contributor
Posts: 871
|
Post by Spazz on Jun 14, 2015 0:23:10 GMT -5
I tried to do top 10 least favorite movies but, it took me forever and I still couldn't really decide. There are so many movies that enrage me aha I will tell you Bachelor Party Vegas was at the top. A bit too easy of a target but, it was on TV the other day and I passed by it and it offended me as a decent human being, it offended me as a comedian, and it ruined my entire day just thinking about how human beings made that for other human beings who actually do exist. Cat in the Hat (2003) is almost equally as offensive but, for slightly different reason.
I'm gonna go with top 10 favorite Game Boy games though, spanning all version of the system (although most of these are going to be original GB titles), in no particular order.
Original Kaeru no Tame ni Kane wa Naru Donkey Kong (94) Catrap Trip World Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening Color Wario Land 3 Advance Lunar Legend Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow Metroid Fusion Final Fantasy Tactics Advance
|
|
|
Post by mr. excellent on Aug 22, 2015 17:35:02 GMT -5
My first game ever was Crash Bandicoot 3 on the Playstation. My parents were interesting, I wasn't allowed to own my own console until my 7th grade year. I could play on other people's consoles, but I couldn't have my own.
|
|