|
Post by Webber3000 on Feb 3, 2016 19:04:01 GMT -5
You know the drill: list your favourite films that came out last year in whatever order you like and based on whichever criteria you want.
|
|
|
Post by mr. excellent on Feb 4, 2016 1:54:37 GMT -5
These are all the movies I saw at the theater, in no particular order. Avengers Mad Max Jurassic World Ant Man Inside Out Creed Straight Outta Compton Kingsman: The Secret Service Star Wars: The Force Awakens The Revenant Selma (came out December 25th, but I don't think it came to my city until a few weeks later, closer to the Oscars)
I think they're all worth listing because I always get hyper jazzed about seeing a movie before I see it. That is, I never go to the movies just for the hell of it. I dunno which one was my favorite. Perhaps Mad Max and Creed were my biggest surprises, in a slightly confusing and good way (respectively). My favorite experience was with Straight Outta Compton. That crowd was a little nuts. Jurassic World gets better on repeat viewings for me, as does Age of Ultron. All in all, I think Creed was the best of the bunch in terms of direction. Revenant had incredible camera work, but the movie itself was kind of so-so for me. Great performances though. Oh wait, Selma. That was probably the best film I saw this year, but I don't know if it counts since it was technically released at the tail end of last year.
|
|
|
Post by Webber3000 on Feb 5, 2016 12:24:29 GMT -5
I agree with what you said about The Revenant here and in the Rate the last movie you watched thread. Although Mad Max is one of my least favourite films of the year, if it has to come down to Fury Road v. Revenant, I'd prefer to see Max Max win because it tries something that felt new to me. It's not my cup of tea, but I prefer to see movies try new things that I dislike than recycle old things that I also dislike.
The Revenant is well acted and amazingly shot, but that's all there is to it. In my opinion, it borrows too much from award winning movies that depict the hardships of life: slow-paced sequences of shots showing the outstanding struggles of the protagonist with a focus on the environment (in this case, the weather). That's not a bad thing, it helps in making the experience more immersive and encourages us to root for the underdog, but it's not enough. Gravity has an interesting overarching theme, and Twelve Years a Slave profoundly touched me. I wouldn't say either is among my favourites of all time, but I think they were both above average (especially the latter). The symbolism in The Revenant didn't really resonate with me, so it wound up feeling like a shallow revenge story that failed to engage me.
|
|
|
Post by Webber3000 on Feb 17, 2016 22:20:47 GMT -5
Here's my list from favourite to least favourite. If I felt like there's a significant margin between two consecutive films, I put a blank line between them. 1. Bridge of Spies 2. The Martian 3. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 4. Steve Jobs 5. Creed 6. Brooklyn 7. Inside Out 8. Spectre 9. Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation 10. The Big Short 11. The Good Dinosaur 12. The Hateful Eight 13. Jurassic World 14. The Avengers: Age of Ultron 15. Spy 16. Ant-Man 17. The Revenant 18. Kingsman: The Secret Service 19. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 20. Mad Max: Fury Road 21. Black Mass One movie I wish I'd caught at the theatre is In the Heart of the Sea, but circumstances made it so that I missed it. I might get to watch it sometime in the future. Overall, I feel 2015 was not as good of a year for movies as the previous few. It has a couple gems, but anything I ranked below Star Wars I probably won't remember in a couple years. Moving on, now that we're nearing the awards show, what are your Oscar predictions?
|
|