|
Post by Webber3000 on Feb 20, 2017 23:01:32 GMT -5
Now that the Oscars are right around the corner, I think it could be fun to do this again. You know the drill, post your "top" movies that came out in 2016. You can use whatever criteria you want of course.
|
|
|
Post by Webber3000 on Feb 20, 2017 23:28:30 GMT -5
Here's mine from best to worst, dotted lines indicate a bigger gap.
01. La La Land ---- 02. Captain America: Civil War 03. Star Trek: Beyond 04. The Jungle Book 05. Hacksaw Ridge ---- 06. Hail, Caesar! 07. Zootopia 08. Arrival 09. The Accountant 10. The Nice Guys ---- 11. Doctor Strange 12. Rogue One 13. Moana 14. Kung Fu Panda 3 15. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 16. Kubo and the Two Strings 17. Manchester by the Sea ---- 18. Finding Dory 19. Deadpool 20. Race 21. Central Intelligence ---- 22. The Secret Life of Pets 23. Warcraft ---- 24. X-Men: Apocalypse 25. Suicide Squad 26. 10 Cloverfield Lane* 27. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
*This one may come out as a surprise, but I honestly think it just wasn't for me. Probably not as bad a movie as the ones that surround it, but it just didn't do it for me.
|
|
|
Post by brotherandbassist on Feb 21, 2017 13:08:10 GMT -5
Why is Deadpool so low? I thought from the way you talked, you really liked it.
|
|
|
Post by Webber3000 on Feb 21, 2017 13:24:04 GMT -5
Really? I didn't actively dislike it, I just thought it was alright. More often than not, I forget I even saw it last year. What's your list like, lopli?
|
|
|
Post by brotherandbassist on Feb 23, 2017 20:08:35 GMT -5
I apparently only seen eight movies last year, so my list wouldn't be much of one.
8. Kung Fu Panda 3- 7/10 7. Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice- 7.5/10 6. Finding Dory- 7.5/10 5. X-Men: Apocalypse- 8/10 4. Deadpool- 8.5/10 3. Rogue One- 8.5/10 2. Dr. Strange - 9/10 1. Captain America: Civil War- 9.5/10
As per yours, I liked all of them as well, but some more than others.
|
|
|
Post by Webber3000 on Feb 23, 2017 20:46:40 GMT -5
Ha, besides the animated films, our order is pretty identical.
|
|
|
Post by brotherandbassist on Mar 1, 2017 10:59:02 GMT -5
I never got to see Hacksaw Ridge, but I really wanted to. If I ever get around to seeing it, I will be sure to post about it in the movie review/rate thread.
|
|
|
Post by mr. excellent on Mar 5, 2017 2:52:26 GMT -5
I really only saw films in theaters that I enjoyed last year, but here goes (in no particular order):
Moana Finding Dory Captain America: Civil War Dr.Strange Deadpool Arrival Zootopia Star Trek: Beyond The Jungle Book
|
|
|
Post by brotherandbassist on Mar 6, 2017 10:04:16 GMT -5
I can't wait to do the top movies of 2017. I've already seen Logan and I'm going to go see Kong: Skull Island, Alien Covenant, Guardians 2, Spider-Man: Homecoming, Thor: Ragnorok, Wonder Woman, Justice League, and Halloween Returns (if it comes out this year).
Side note: I actually seen nine movies last year. I completely forgot about Suicide Squad. It honestly wouldn't even register on my list. Suicide Squad was just awful. Way too dark, no real plot, and way too rushed and bloated. Suicide Squad was so over filled with characters that I'm not even sure a trilogy would have done it justice.
|
|