|
Post by mr. excellent on Nov 15, 2019 21:36:54 GMT -5
These are my top 10, ignore the order... I just wanted to make sure I had 10. 1. Avengers: Infinity War and Avengers: Endgame 2. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 3. Batman Begins 4. The Dark Knight 5. Logan 6. Man of Steel 7. Guardians of the Galaxy 8. Chronicle 9. Captain America: Winter Soldier 10. Iron Man
Special mention goes out to Black Panther, Spider-Man Far From Home, Thor: Ragnarok, Spider-Man 2, and X-Men 2.
I assign to the next: Top 10 Martial Arts Action Films
|
|
|
Post by brotherandbassist on Aug 14, 2020 18:57:40 GMT -5
My ten favorite super films: 10. Blade 2 9. X-Men: Days of Future Past 8. Avengers: Infinity War 7. Guardians of the Galaxy 1 and 2 (tie) 6. Logan 5. Iron Man 4. Avengers: Endgame 3. The Dark Knight 2. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 1.Spiderman 2 I couldn't think of any martial artists movies
|
|
|
Post by mr. excellent on Aug 14, 2020 20:46:46 GMT -5
I'll do it myself then! Just kidding. You forgot to give a top 10. I'll go ahead and list martial artist movies in that case. Again, ignore the order since I'm too indecisive.
1. Hero 2. Ip Man (2008) 3. The Legend of Drunken Master 2 4. The Karate Kid (1984) 5. Jackie Chan's First Strike 6. Unleashed 7. Fearless 8. The Raid: Redemption 9. Enter the Dragon 10. Rumble in the Bronx
|
|
|
Post by brotherandbassist on Nov 26, 2021 19:38:51 GMT -5
Instead of this being a game, we should just make it random top tens. Cause a lot of these things I'd be lying about if I said I knew ten of haha. Here's a super typical one for me: top ten horror films!
10. Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning 9. Saw 8. Day of the Dead 7. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 6. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) 5. The Shining/Doctor Sleep (tie) 4. John Carpenter's Halloween 3. The Evil Dead (1984) 2. John Carpenter's The Thing 1. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
I hate how I have to put dates since these movies keep getting remade, ignoring sequels, or whatever confusing things they keep doing.
If you wanted to see my top ten movies overall regardless of genre: 10. Mad Max: The Road Warrior 9. The Naked Gun 2 1/2: The Smell of Fear 8. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 7. The Lost Boys 6. Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope 5. Logan 4. Dumb and Dumber 3. They Live 2. Spider-Man 2 1. Back to the Future Trilogy
some honorable mentions: Sorry to Bother You The Empire Strikes Back Baby Driver Ready Player One
|
|
|
Post by mr. excellent on Nov 27, 2021 3:28:46 GMT -5
Top 10 Favorite Combat Sports Athletes: in no particular order
Muhammad Ali (he had a ton of names for himself) Iron Mike Tyson Tyson "The Gypsy King" Fury Manny "Pac Man" Pacquiao Oscar "Golden Boy" De La Hoya Max "Blessed" Holloway Dustin "The Diamond" Poirier Khabib "The Eagle" Nurmagomedov Georges "Rush" St. Pierre Valentina "The Bullet" Shevchenko
Special Mentions: Stephen "Wonderboy" Thompson Amanda "The Lioness" Nunes
|
|
|
Post by brotherandbassist on Dec 3, 2021 21:07:00 GMT -5
I only know three names on that list so looks like I need to learn more about fighting haha
My top ten video games: 10. Tony Hawk's Proskater 3 9. Spider-Man PS1 8. Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back 7. Call of Duty: Black Ops 6. Uncharted 4 5. Spider-Man PS4 4. Resident Evil 4 3. The Last of Us 2 2. Red Dead Redemption 1. The Last of Us
Honorable mentions: Rock Band 2, Tony Hawk's Underground 2, Spider-Man 2 (PS1), Spyro 2: Ripto's Rage
|
|
|
Post by mr. excellent on Dec 4, 2021 19:35:21 GMT -5
I don't play enough games to give a proper ranking. However, I'll list some games below that left me with some good memories. These are in no particular order, beyond Resident Evil 4, which is my favorite game.
Resident Evil 4 Crash Bandicoot: Warped (I think it's the 3rd game in their line up) Crash Team Racing** Spider-Man (PS1) Spider-Man 2: Enter Electro (PS1) Spider-man 2: (Gamecube/PS2/X-Box) Spider-Man PS4 Batman: Arkham Asylum Batman: Arkham City Batman: Arkham Knight
The Must Mentions: The Donkey Kong's, the Super Mario games (all generations), Need for Speeds, Super Smash Bros.
**I know everyone will say Crash Team Racing rips off of Mario Kart, and how could it not, but having played both the N64 version and Playstation's take on it, I actually enjoyed this one more. ***I'm horrible at video games. Truly. If you challenge me to Super Smash Bros, you will win. Same with Mario Kart and speed run challenges in all the other aforementioned games.
|
|
|
Post by brotherandbassist on Dec 12, 2021 3:09:20 GMT -5
I reached 100 percent completion in Crash Team Racing with my younger nephew one weekend in high school
|
|
|
Post by mr. excellent on Feb 19, 2022 14:29:33 GMT -5
I'm going to break the rules a little because Spider-Man Far From Home is more of an epilogue to Phase 3, but I'm including it to have 10 things below since there haven't been ten Phase 4 releases yet. So...
Best Marvel Phase 4 releases (both tv and movies)
1) Spider-man: No Way Home 2) Shang Chi: The Legend of the Ten Rings 3) **Spider-Man: Far From Home 4) WandaVision 5) Eternals 6) Loki 7) Black Widow 8 ) Falcon and the Winter Soldier 9) Hawkeye 10) What If? <-- Big let down overall, but still with some bright spots to it. I loved the final 2 episodes
**I had the most fun watching Spider-Man Far From Home of all movies listed.
|
|
|
Post by brotherandbassist on Mar 12, 2022 0:25:13 GMT -5
My ranking would be: from worst to best 9. Eternals 8. Black Widow 7. Falcon and the Winter Soldier 6. Hawkeye 5. What If? 4. Shang Chi: The Legend of the Ten Rings 3. Wandavision 2. Loki 1. Spider-Man: No Way Home
|
|