|
Post by Webber3000 on Feb 8, 2020 17:53:29 GMT -5
The Oscars are happening tomorrow, so this is a good excuse to reflect back on our favourite movies that came out last year. Share your lists!
|
|
|
Post by Webber3000 on Feb 8, 2020 18:02:14 GMT -5
I'm still planning to see some movies like the Irishman, but for the time being here's my list.
- Avengers: Endgame
- Parasite
- Jojo Rabbit
- Little Women
- Toy Story 4
- Shazam!
- John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
- Uncut Gems
- 1917
- Ad Astra
- Ford v Ferrari
- Marriage Story
- Portrait d'une jeune fille en feu
- Hustlers
- Spider-Man: Far From Home
- Frozen 2
- Pokémon Detective Pikachu
- Captain Marvel
- Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood
- The Art of Racing in the Rain
- Godzilla: King of the Monsters
- Ip Man 4
- 21 Bridges
- Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
- Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw
- Joker
I know what you're thinking, ranking Endgame on top, am I out of my mind? You know I'm not Marvel's biggest fan, I think most of their movies are mediocre at best, and Endgame is obviously not the "best" movie of 2019. But watching it in theatres on the night it was released felt like being part of a cultural phenomenon that I'll never forget. Being part of a crowd that basically lost its shit when Cap grabbed Mjolnir and cheered like mad when he said "Avengers, assemble!" gave me goosebumps. I don't think I ever felt anything like that in a movie theatre, not with Star Wars, not with nothing, and I think that's worth a lot.
|
|
|
Post by mr. excellent on Feb 9, 2020 1:43:58 GMT -5
I have such a hard time ranking things. I didn't see a whole lot of the smaller movies last year either, which bums me out a bit. So, hmm... Spider-Man Far From Home Avengers Endgame Captain Marvel Shazam! Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker Joker Dolemite Is My Name Detective Pikachu The Lion King John Wick 3. Godzilla: King of Monsters *I'm 1 1/2 hours into The Irishman. I really like it so far though, kind of crazy that DeNiro's costars are winning awards and he isn't. On another note, can't wait to see Jojo Rabbit. Of the serious films, I'd put Dolemite at the top. For big blockbuster fare, Endgame takes the cake. The MCU brought back serialized story telling. They're both the proof of and rebuttal to the complaint that this generation has no attention span. For solo superhero fare, I'd say Spider-Man Far From Home was the best. Probably my 2nd favorite time at the movies in 2019, behind Endgame. I absolutely loved it. John Wick 3 was probably my 3rd most enjoyable time at the theaters. I was most disappointed with Godzilla: King of Monsters and Detective Pikachu. My brother in law is a huge Godzilla fan, and while they are often quite silly, the people who make them seem to love the character whereas the US produced films just doesn't get it... whatever "It" is, you can feel it when you're watching a classic Godzilla film. Which is weird because the take on Godzilla changes drastically from film to film, but still.
|
|